VALEDICTORIANS & SALUTATORIANS

Brother Norbert B. Hueller CFC, Valedictory Medal for Excellence


  • 1964 JOHN H. McGUCKIN, JR.
  • 1965 PETER M. FOLEY
  • 1966 TERRENCE M. FINN
  • 1967 GREGORY M. KOPACZ
  • 1968 TIMOTHY J. O’ROURKE
  • 1969 RICK T. FICORELLI
  • 1970 MARTIN J. SUDZ
  • 1971 PAUL E. McGILL
  • 1972 NORMAN C. ANKERS
  • 1973 VICTOR V. DiTOMMASO
  • 1974 RONALD P. CARZOLI, DAVID J. KUZARA
  • 1975 MARK S. DWYER, THOMAS P. GORMAN
  • 1976 JOHN F. KISPERT, JR.
  • 1977 JOHN L. BRADTKE, RANDALL A. HACK, THOMAS J. LANGAN, CHRISTOPHER K. MABEN, JOHN W. WILLIAMS
  • 1978 KIERAN J. MULLEN
  • 1979 CARL W. BAZIL, GREGORY C. BOUSQUETTE, MICHAEL J. WHEATLEY
  • 1980 JOHN W. MERLINE
  • 1981 BRIAN L. KITZ
  • 1982 GREGORY D. ABOWD
  • 1982 JOHN M. CARAHER, GREGORY G. DINGENS, MICHAEL A. MORRISSEY, SEAN M. QUINLAN
  • 1983 THOMAS M. DOYLE ll
  • 1984 JOSEPH F. BURTKA, BERNARD M. GBUREK, MICHAEL T. NOLAN
  • 1985 DOUGLAS A. AMARE
  • 1986 THOMAS A. FOLEY
  • 1987 MICHAEL E. CROOK
  • 1987 EDWARD A. SCHWARTZ
  • 1987 GREGORY D. THOMAS
  • 1988 MARK J. MAYOTTE, PIERRE E. NONA
  • 1989 TRAVIS L. HEIN
  • 1990 SHAWN P. SYRON
  • 1991 CHRISTIAN A. MAAS, ANTHONY M. ZACHAREK
  • 1992 ANDREW J. SINCIC
  • 1993 ANTHONY J. HALAT
  • 1994 ALEXANDER J. BRUNI
  • 1995 MARK GJOLAJ
  • 1996 CAMERON M. HAMILTON-WRIGHT
  • 1997 JAMES P. GOLAB
  • 1998 ANTHONY CAVALIERI, MARK DISCH
  • 1999 ROBERT HUFNAGEL, MICHAEL KHOURY, JR.
  • 2000 THOMAS W. KEIMIG
  • 2001 PETER T. WHITE
  • 2002 STEVEN R. AILE
  • 2003 MATTHEW W. CHRISTIAN, JOHN PAUL ANDREE III
  • 2004 CRAIG V. BORCHARD, JORDAN P. HOWELL
  • 2005 COLIN T. FATH
  • 2006 DEVAN L. BURKE
  • 2007 RYAN P CALKIN, JONATHAN E. BROWALSKI
  • 2008 MICHAEL A. STEWART
  • 2009 BRIAN T. KOZIARA
  • 2010 RYAN W. JOHNSON
  • 2011 F. THOMAS WYDRA IV
  • 2012 MAXWELL Q. ODENA, CHRISTOPHER A. SESI
  • 2013 ALEXANDER A. DENNIS, MICHAEL P. COONEY ll
  • 2014 SAMMY J. STEVENS
  • 2015 GIULIANO CAPICCIONI,  JOHN PENINGTON
  • 2016 EVAN DENNIS, HUGH FLYNN
  • 2017 KYLE CHISOLM
  • 2018 CHARLIE CARTER, PAUL RAAB
  • 2019 KEVAN O’BRIEN
  • 2020 EAMON MOTT, LIAM MOTT
  • 2021 GABRIEL BIONDO, JOHN CARTHEW

Brother Norbert B. Hueller CFC, Salutatory Medal for Excellence


  • 1972 ROBERT A. QUAKENBUSH
  • 1973 DENNIS J. DOOLEY
  • 1976 THOMAS C. SLINEY
  • 1978 PAUL A. CARRON
  • 1978 THOMAS D. FITZSIMMON
  • 1980 JOHN T. GRIFFIN
  • 1981 LAWRENCE E. LESZCZYNSKI
  • 1983 PETER E. McNULTY
  • 1983 DAVID P. ZORETIC
  • 1984 JOSEPH P. O’BRIEN
  • 1984 JOSEPH E. SCHWARTZ
  • 1985 JEHAD J. ANTAKLI
  • 1986 JOHN W. BAAKI
  • 1986 DAVID E. PLUNKETT
  • 1987 WILLIAM G. FITZPATRICK
  • 1988 LUIS C. MAAS
  • 1989 JOHN T. DELACOURT
  • 1989 SCOTT D. DELACOURT
  • 1989 MICHAEL D. DuBAY
  • 1990 JOHN M. WHAPHAM
  • 1991 BRANDON J. RIORDAN
  • 1992 JOSEPH M. WAECHTER
  • 1993 SEAN M. CALLAGHAN
  • 1993 CHRISTOPHER A. HARGUNANI
  • 1994 DAVID E. HALABU
  • 1995 CHRISTOPHER J. BECKER
  • 1996 MICHAEL V. TRUPIANO
  • 1997 CHARLES D. HODGKINS, PIETRO A. SEMIFERO
  • 2000 BRIAN P. BORCHARD
  • 2001 STEPHEN P. SMITH
  • 2002 TIMOTHY J. MacGUIDWIN
  • 2005 STEPHEN A. ROSENBERGER
  • 2006 DAVID J. POHL
  • 2008 MICHAEL J. LUCAS
  • 2009 MICHAEL T. MAKOWSKI
  • 2010 STEVEN D. BALL
  • 2011 ROBERT M. KAMENEC
  • 2012 MICHAEL S. SESSINE
  • 2013 MATTHEW E. HABROWSKI
  • 2014 JOSEPH J. McCUSKER, JR., JOHN D. SOLITIS, NICHOLAS W. TOLKSDORF
  • 2015 MICHAEL RONEY
  • 2016 RILEY NORTH
  • 2017 CARTER DUNAWAY
  • 2018 SAM SCHWARTZ
  • 2019 JACOB HANAWA
  • 2020 THOMAS DAILEY, SPENCER GEYMAN, DAVID LIU, THOMAS MULROY, NICHOLAS JURIGA, WILL FITZPATRICK
  • 2021 MATTHEW HAERENS

Brother Rice High School is a 2020 National Blue Ribbon School and ranked the #1 Catholic High School in Michigan. A proud private educational institution located in Bloomfield Hills.

COVID-19 Response & Updates Learn More