Alumni Memorial

Brother Rice Catholic High School Bloomfield Birmingham mi

 

For God so loved the world that he gave his one and only Son,

that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life.   

-John 3:16

 

Brother Rice asks your prayers for these deceased members of our community and their families. If we have inadvertently missed someone, we deeply apologize. Please contact the Alumni Office at 248.833.2016 or via email, so we can update our records.

 

Classes of 1964-1969

Class of 1964

Harvey Barker

Robert Bennett

John Boudreau

Daniel Bowers

Paul Butcher

Dale Carrico

Terence Carroll

Raymond Ciaglowski

D Coe

Dennis Denomme

John Grieshaber

Theodore Heinz

Michael Hodge

Joseph Jurczak

Ronald Kleinstiver

William  Kopas

Ronald Kwasnick

John  McGuckin

Gary McTigue

Craig McTyre

John  Nowak

Conal O’Connell

Larry Ross

Michael Teefey

Class of 1965

Walter Adams

Frank Baiardi

James Barone

Hugh Baser

Gerald Bayma

Thomas Boyle

Harry Castle

Elmer Clawson

Daniel Corrigan

George Dungan

Robert Gabriel

Robert Genso

Peter Gillis

Patrick Klein

Richard Kreuz

Lewis Ministrelli

Dennis Mrowczynski

Jerome Palms

William Paulus

William Scanlon

Kenneth Szymczak

Earl Tracy

Class of 1966

Terrence Anderman

Peter Brennan

Frank Byrne

George Dettloff

Michael Downey

Henry Fortuna

Gilbert Goode

William Harris

John Hennigan

James Kemp

James Menzies

James O’Neill

Peter Rich

Michael Rushlow

Steven Sheils

Michael Sold

John Stewart

John Sullivan

James Thorson

Vincent Wallace

Class of 1967

George Arnold

Patrick Brennan

Ernest Bruce

James Close

Patrick Cloutier

David DeWulf

Hugh Ferguson

Robert Herrick

James Hopkins

James  Joyce

Robert Lund

Daniel Parks

Henry Rachubinski

Thomas Schearer

Class of 1968

Thomas Baumstark

Gary Bergeron

Dennis Campbell

James Ciaglowski

William Coatsworth

Thomas Day

Thomas Graetz

Daniel Greba

Mark Horkins

Joseph Krajicek

David Kreuz

Kenneth Longton

Frank Mazza

Patrick Morrissey

Michael Murphy

William O’Brien

Mark Popelier

Edward Safar

Douglas Safko

Gary Sheehan

Douglas Szwed

Bruce Taunt

Robert Thorpe

Terence Tigue

Raymond Walters

Thomas Westerheide

Kenneth Zafarana

Class of 1969

Michael Biallas

Patrick Connolly

Gary Crawford

Mark Cristini

Michael Cronin

Patrick Dewulf

James Fahrner

John Fehr

Stephen Finnegan

David Fournier

Walter Garrett

William Hoffman

Patrick Klewicki

John Kogut

Robert Kohlman

Alfred McGuire

George Moran

David Ogurek

Gerald Rowan

Daniel Sullivan

James Talpos

David Taylor

Richard Westerheide

John Whittlesey

Classes of 1970-1979

Class of 1970

Edward Barch

Mauro Berti

Alan Blashfield

Edward Bruce

Thomas Burns

Paul Denn

Paul Felice

Gregory Griffin

Brian Gromek

William Keefer

Thomas Kurowski

Daniel Kurty

Richard McGuckin

John Meyer

Richard Morrison

Robert Simmons

Class of 1971

Bruce Birger

Dean Blaquiere

William Breen

Michael Davis

William Foster

Charles Hotaling

Mark Howting

Michael Kemp

Michael Knapp

John LaPorte

Paul McGill

Richard Nelson

Geoffrey Savage

Robert Tracey

Robert Veraldi

Donald Walker

Class of 1972

John Carolin

John Doran

Kenneth Dreisig

Stephen Foster

John Hausmann

Peter Hoffman

Richard Hopkins

Timothy Ivory

Mark Kamenec

Joseph Locricchio

William McKay

Clifton Monahan

J Smith

Kevin Wixted

Class of 1973

Robert Anderson

Michael Conlon

Richard Cuddohy

John Elsarelli

Mark Mann

Michael McCormack

Timothy Mellish

Steven Mihalak

Thomas Navin

Thomas O’Brien

Thomas O’Flynn

John  Popiel

Stephen Reilly

Thomas Roberts

David Speth

Lawrence Sullivan

Terrance Talpos

Class of 1974

Charles Austerberry

Mark Breckels

Timothy Burke

James DeYoung

Malcolm Dooley

Kurt Fanuka

James Forand

Edward Girardot

John Gnau

Norman Gratzfeld

Daniel Horvath

Stephen Hull

Mark Jamieson

John Kona

John Mastrangel

Jeffrey Nash

Theodore Peurach

Douglas Schubert

Christopher Thomas

Joseph Wackerman

Class of 1975

John Butler

Christopher Carlini

Brian Crabb

Jerome DiTommaso

William Franklin

Joseph Lessnau

Matthew Monley

Paul O’Hara

Mark Toton

Robert Young

Class of 1976

Lawrence Clarke

Michael DePorre

Larry Elkins

Paul Fitzsimmons

Mark Giblin

Gregory Gilson

Francis Halla

Daniel Mahoney

Patrick McDonnell

Daniel Mellish

Daniel O’Leary

Victor Ray

John Stuart

Class of 1977

George Bachorski

Richard Coleman

James Entwistle

Stephen Harrington

Thomas Lamb

Richard Mallette

Ross Marino

Daniel McCormack

Thomas McDonald

Patrick Nelson

Edward O’Brien

Michael Parke

G Porter

James Singer

James Sliney

Class of 1978

Robert Auclair

Paul Babcock

William Barone

Daniel Barron

Joseph Blechinger

Scott Burry

Peter Markey

Peter Riccardo

Michael Wilberding

Class of 1979

Stephen Ameli

Terry Dilworth

Thomas Feaheny

Donald Fracassi

Michael Groves

Daniel Kelly

Dennis Madigan

Dennis Ray

Kevin Sczesny

Thomas Temmerman

Daniel Walsh

Classes of 1980-1989

Class of 1980

Michael Costello

Timothy  Girardot

David Grimaldi

William Harahan

Stephen Hetzel

Gregory Kennedy

William Lewandowski

Edward Stanners

Jeffrey Ureel

Matthew Ward

John Whitehead

Class of 1981

Christopher Bedrosian

R Benkendorf

Eric Bridge

Michael Cavanaugh

Philip Ginotti

Waveford Hong

Michael Hunt

Sean Kelly

Dennis Lynch

Timothy MacLean

Michael McDonald

Michael Miller

Todd Morbach

Timothy O’Leary

Michael Reilly

Donald Rupprecht

Class of 1982

Stephen Chapo

William Fearon

David Gach

Joseph Gallagher

James Hall

Kurt Leto

Brian Zatkoff

Class of 1983

Michael Axon

Edward Coleman

Thomas Hehs

James Jordan

John Levitt

Christopher Ryan

Douglas Shoha

Class of 1984

Haif Alnajjar

Karl Angsten

Michael Diegel

Kevin Gamache

Don Gill

Eric Liposky

Robert Michalik

Bill Nelson

Douglas Reilly

Todd Snooks

Michael Ureel

Class of 1985

James Grimaldi

James Halling

Gregory Knotek

Patrick Parks

David Peck

Brian Sheehan

Class of 1986

Joseph Allsteadt

William Carter

Joseph Laurencelle

Robert Mechigian

Lawrence Najor

Scott Rogowski

Gregory Zebrowski

Class of 1987

Robert Gagnon

Patrick Galligan

Michael Hoch

Michael Sennett

Class of 1988

Michael Fegan

Michael Lanier

Patrick Mahoney

Stephen McPartlin

Chad Moncher

Class of 1989

Craig Blake

Ian Krul

Stephen Kubicz

Jeffrey Makar

John Sales

Michael Tungol

Classes of 1990-1999

Class of 1990

Kevin Boji

Derek Sarafa

Robert Utter

Class of 1991

Christopher Kager

Garrett Sharp

Class of 1992

Thomas McKeone

Jeffrey Valade

Class of 1993

Class of 1994

Anthony Psaila

Class of 1995

Keith Bernacki

Walter Jenkins

Senan Markus

Class of 1996

Class of 1997

Lance Atisha

David Campo

Daniel Ewing

Brooks Patterson

Class of 1998

Alex Petersmarck

Class of 1999

Joseph Abdenour

Neema Bastanfar

Thomas Lossia

Ryan Najor

Classes of 2000-Present

Class of 2000

Jason Even

Class of 2001

Class of 2002

Brian McConnell

Class of 2003

Matthew DeWitt

Class of 2004

Matthew Levinson

Marco Rea

Class of 2005

Michael Burton

Christopher  Drypen

Jorge Torriglia

Class of 2006

Class of 2007

Class of 2008

Christian Nixon

Class of 2009

Moses Suleiman

Class of 2010

Ramsin Benjamin

Class of 2011

Anthony Hawley

Luke Weir

Class of 2012

Alexander Thoresen

Class of 2013

Class of 2014

Cullen Haffey

Ikechukwu Onwuzurike

Class of 2015

Julian Gonzales

Class of 2016

Class of 2017

Class of 2018

Chase Rofick-Williams

Past Employees

Karl Berndlmaier

Keith Bernacki

Jim Carney

Cleve Cartwright

Br.  Benjamin Favero

Lois Girardot

Lynn Hinch

Br. Norbert Hueller

Charles Joyce

G Linderman

Patrick McDunn

Guy Morel

James Murphy

John Nash

Patrick O’Hare

Br. Celestine Penney

Michael Popson

William Williamson

 

Alumni Memorial Mass

We invite you to join us for the Brother Rice High School Alumni Memorial Mass on Wednesday, November 14, at 7:00 pm at St. Regis Catholic Church. We will gather as a community to prayerfully remember all deceased members of our school family who have gone before us. In a special way, we will honor our alumni and staff who have died over the past two years. All community members are welcome to join us for Mass.

Those who will be remembered and celebrated include:

Staff:
Brother Ben Favero
Lynn Hinch
Pat McDunn

Alumni:
William Barone ‘78
Richard Benkendorf ‘81
Peter Brennan ‘66
John Carolin ‘72
Michael Diegel ‘84
Malcolm Dooley ‘74
James Fahrner ‘69
John Fehr ‘69
Robert Genso ‘65
Edward Girardot ‘74
John Gnau ‘74
James Hall ‘82
William Harahan ‘80
Timothy Ivory ‘72
Sean Kelly ‘81
Daniel Kelly ‘79
David Kreuz ‘68
Michael Lanier ‘88
John LaPorte ‘71
William Lewandowski ‘80
John Mastrangel ‘74
Robert Mechigian ‘86
Bill Nelson ‘84
Michael Parke ‘77
Theodore Peurach ‘74
Mark Popelier ‘68
Marco Rea ‘04
Chase Rofick-Williams ‘19
Geoffrey Savage ‘71
Garrett Sharp ‘91
James Talpos ’69
Alexander Thoresen ‘12
Mark Toton ‘75
Robert Tracey ‘71
Michael Wilberding ‘78

Please RSVP to Alumni Director Dan McGrath ’96 if you plan to attend: mcgrath@brrice.edu

 

In Memoriam Donation

A gift in memory of an alumnus or someone in our community is a wonderful way to honor them. If you would like to make a donation in memory of a loved one, friend or classmate, please click here, and indicate the name of your memorial honoree under Honor/Memorial.

For more information on memorial gifts, please contact Brian Dilworth.

Live, Jesus, in our hearts. Forever!