Soccer

The Tradition of Excellence has always been strong within the Brother Rice Soccer Program.  The Warriors have had tremendous success on and off the field developing the soul, body and mind of it’s players.  This is evident by their team prayer and retreats as well as their numerous titles and individual awards.

Since its inaugural season in 1980 the Warriors have appeared in the MHSAA State Final 5 times winning titles in 2000 and 2009.  In addition to team success the Warrior have had several players receive individual accolades and accomplishments in the collegiate and professional ranks.  Lamar Peters ‘89 was an All-American and voted Mr. Soccer in 1988 after leading the Warriors to the state finals.

Team Accolades

State Champs
2000, 2009

State Runner Up
1985, 1988, 2005

Regional Champions
1985, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2005, 2009

District Champions
1985, 1988, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010

CHSL Champions
1986, 1988, 1994, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2010, 2012

Coaches

Varsity Head Coach:

The Warriors are lead by Barry Brodsky, a veteran coach of soccer in Michigan and one of the only coaches to have won a state title for both boy’s and girl’s.   Brodsky became just the sixth coach in state history to win a state title with both a boys and girls team.  He was the co-coach of Marian’s 2003 and 2004 title winning teams, and the head coach of Marian’s team that won a state title in Division 2 this 2009.

Tim Livingston ‘01: A Graduate of Brother Rice, Tim joined the staff in 2008.  As a player he was a goalie for the Warriors and was a member of the 2000 state champion and 1999 regional champion teams and played collegiately at Rochester College.  In addition to coaching at his Alma Mater, he spent time coaching at Shrine High School and was has been on Marian High School’s coaching staff for 4 state championships.

Mike Schimmel:

JV A: Kevin McConnell

JV B:

Thane Hall has lead the Freshman/JV B team since 1996.  In addition to being a coach, Thane is a theology teacher at Rice an…

2013 Brother Rice Varsity & JVA Soccer Schedule

Date Game JV Time Varsity Time
8/23 vs. Brighton 4:00PM 5:30PM
8/26 vs. Clarkston 4:00PM 5:30PM
8/29 @ Williamston 6:00PM 7:30PM
9/5 vs. DeLaSalle 4:00PM 5:30PM
9/10 vs. Catholic Central 4:00PM 5:30PM
9/12 vs. Dearborn 4:00PM 5:30PM
9/16 @ UDJ 5:30PM 7:00PM
9/19 @ DeLaSalle 4:00PM 5:30PM
9/24 @ Catholic Central 6:00PM 7:30PM
9/26 vs. Rochester Adams 4:00PM 5:30PM
10/1 vs. UDJ 4:00PM 5:30PM

Roster

# Name Class Position
1 Michael Thut Jr. Goalkeeper
2 Kyle Ashcraft Jr. Midfield
3 Connor Pollock Sr. Defender
4 Ryan Posh Jr. Midfield
5 Tyler Wujczyk So. Midfield
6 Ryan Macaloon Sr. Goalkeeper
7 Brandon Belanger Sr. Midfield
9 Nick Grombala Sr. Forward
10 Garrison Schilling Sr. Defender
11 Giuliano Capicchioni Jr. Midfield
12 Greg Liposky Sr. Defender
13 Matt Sandiha Sr. Defender
14 Chris Sandiha Sr. Midfield
15 Cameron Fish So. Midfield
16 Brandon Sebou So. Defender
17 Reyn Eichenlaub So. Defender
18 Hunter Mejaly Sr. Midfield
19 SRyan Washeleski So. Forward
20 Jack Howard Jr. Midfield
21 Marcello Rea So. Forward
22 Michael Warner Jr. Defender
23 Michael Stroud Sr. Midfield
24 Quinn McFarlen Sr. Goalkeeper
25 Joey McCusker Sr. Defender
26 Jack McConnell Fr. Defender